Search Decisions
[…] through  the  appropriate  venue.    The  evaluation  of  the  applicant  at  the  time  of 
discharge is not effected by subsequent DVA or private provider disability rating.   

                                                 
7   There are no further entries in the applicant’s medical record with respect to his knees. 

 

APPLICANT'S REPLY TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD 

On  March  13,  2008,  a  copy  of  the  Coast  Guard  views  was  sent  to  the  applicant  for  a 

 
 
response.   The BCMR did not receive a response. 
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 
Disability Statutes 
 
 
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the 
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while 
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result 
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under 
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the