Search Decisions
[…] entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result 
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under 
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the 
time of the determination.”  Title 10 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that such a member whose disability 
is rated at only 10 or 20 percent under the VASRD shall be discharged with severance pay.  Title 
10 U.S.C. § 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for 
physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 
 
Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES) Manual (COMDTINST M1850.2C) 
 
 
Article 2.A.50. of the PDES Manual defines unfit for continued duty as the status of a 
member who is physically and/or mentally unable to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank